Governors Structure

Denise Fletcher - Lance

Role:

Chair of Governors.

Committee Membership:

Member of all committees. 

Term:

15/09/2018 - 11/09/2022 (appointed by FGB).

Pecuniary Interest:

None declared.

Other Information:

Lived in Portchester since 1985, married with one daughter. Over 20 years as a School Governor, Primary and Secondary. Trained as a Secondary School teacher. Worked as a Staff Nurse for the NHS. Independent Appeals Panel member for HCC & PCC. Safer Recruitment / Safeguarding Governor. Trustee of Portchester Community Centre.

Margaret Hooper

Role:

Vice Chair of Governors.

Chair of PCS & HTMPR Committees.

Vice Chair of FPRC Committee.

Committee Membership:

FGB, Strategy, Pay, PCS, FPRC & HTMPR.

Term:

16/05/2017 - 15/05/2021

(appointed by FGB).

Pecuniary Interest:

None declared.

Sharon Brookes

Role:

Designated Training Governor.

Committee Membership:

FGB, FPRC & HTMPR.

Term:

17/07/2017- 16/07/2021 

(appointed by local authority).

Pecuniary Interest:

User of community facilities.

Clare Wilkinson

Role:

Co-opted Governor.

Committee Membership:

FGB, FPRC. 

Term:

01/11/2018- 17/10/2022

(co-opted by FGB).

Pecuniary Interest:

None declared.

David Hoole

Role:

Co-opted Governor.

Committee Membership:

FGB, FPRC.

Term:

09/07/2019 - 24/06/2023

(co-opted by FGB).

Pecuniary Interest:

None declared.

Diane Sparshott

Role:

Co-opted Governor.

Committee Membership:

FGB, PCS and Pay.

Term:

01/02/2018 - 27/02/2022.

Pecuniary Interest:

None declared.

Richard Burgess

Role:

Co-opted Governor.

Committee Membership:

FGB, PCS.

Term:

10.09.2019 - 09.09.2023.

Pecuniary Interest:

None declared.

Paula-May Houghton Clarke

Role:

Parent Governor.

Committee Membership:

FGB, PCS, HTMPR.

Term:

12/2018 - 30/01/2022

(appointed by parent vote).

Pecuniary Interest:

Member of Portchester Community Association.

Ursula Pearce

Role:

Parent Governor.

Committee Membership:

FGB, PCS.

Term:

28/11/17- 27/11/21 

(appointed by parent vote).

Pecuniary Interest:

None declared.

Other Information:

Lived in Portchester for 11 years. Currently has 1 daughter at the school and her son previously attended. 20 years experience in education, including at primary, secondary and university level, as well as in museum settings.

Emma Barnes

Role:

Parent Governor.

Committee Membership:

FGB, FPRC and Pay.

Term:

28/11/17- 27/11/21 

(appointed by parent vote).

Pecuniary Interest:

None declared.

Michaela Richards

Role:

Staff Governor.

Committee Membership:

FGB, PCS.

Term:

18/11/2018 - 18/10/2022

(appointed by staff).

Pecuniary Interest:

Member of Staff.

Kelly Pugh

Role:

Parent Governor.

Committee Membership:

FGB, FPRC.

Term:

17/12/2019 - 16/12/2023.

Pecuniary Interest:

None declared.

Jim McGregor

Role:

Parent Governor.

Committee Membership:

FGB, FPRC.

Term:

11/02/2020 - 10/02/2024

Pecuniary Interest:

None declared.

Contact Us

Portchester Community School Governing Body

c/o  Portchester Community School

White Hart Lane

Portchester

Fareham 

PO16 9BD


Alternatively, you can email the Governors, via the Clerk (Cara Gunther):

c.gunther@portchester.hants.sch.uk



Portchester Community School, Fareham, England PO16 9BD, United Kingdom

Email Us

Cancel