governors


Governor Membership – September 2016

Name

Role

Mrs Valerie Agar

Co-opted Governor

Mrs Sharon Brookes

Parent Governor and DTG

Mr David Cox

Co-opted Governor

Mr Andy Earl

Parent Governor

Mrs Denise Fletcher-Lance (Chair of Governors)

Co-opted Governor

Mrs Karen Fryatt (Vice Chair of Governors)

Co-opted Governor

Mrs Margaret Hooper

Local Authority Governor

Mr Andrew Kaye

Co-opted Governor

Mrs Claire Spivey

Parent Governor

Mr David Whitelock

Parent Governor

Mrs Gillian Winchurch

Co-opted Governor

 

 

  

 

 Governor Information

The governing body can be contacted C/o  Portchester Community School, or by email-  Katie Thiselton , Clerk to the governing body: K.Thiselton@portchester.hants.sch.uk

Governor attendance records 2015-16

Mrs Denise Fletcher-Lance (Chair of Governors):  Member of all committees

Term 16/09/2014- 15/09/2018 (appointed by FGB)

 Lived in Portchester since 1985, married with one daughter

Over 20 years as a School Governor, Primary and Secondary

Trained as a Secondary School teacher

 Worked as a Staff Nurse for the NHS

  Independent Appeals Panel member for HCC & PCC

 Safer Recruitment / Safeguarding Governor

  Trustee of Portchester Community Centre

 

 Mrs Karen Fryatt (Vice Chair of Governors):

member of FGB , Strategy, FPRC (Chair) and Pay Committee (Chair) Governor Forum Rep

Term 16/09/2014- 15/09/2018 (appointed by FGB)

Born and live in Portchester – third generation attendee at PCS       

Started as a parent governor at Portchester in 2005 when my son attended the school       

Professional in the Aerospace Industry       

 Vice Chair of the Full Governing Body (FGB)       

 Chair of the Finance, Personnel, Resources and Community Committee (FPRC) and the Pay Committee       

 Member of the Strategy Group and Governors representative for the local Forum Group      

 Interests include being a Trustee of the Community Centre

 

 Mr David Cox:  member of the Full Governing Body,

Chair of the Progress, Curriculum & Standards Committee. Member of the Strategy & HT Performance Review Committees.

Designated Health & Safety governor.

Pecuniary Interest: Wife works in school.

Term 31/03/15 -30/03/2019 (appointed by FGB)      

Born and live in Portchester.  Became a parent governor in December 2012 and then a co-opted governor in March 2015. Aerospace industry background spanning over 45 years.

Interests include; Instructing karate at Portchester Community School & Castle Street School.Swimming, Team player in a ten pin bowling league & fishing.

 

Mrs Claire Spivey: member of FGB and PCS

Term 05/05/2015- 04/05/2019 (appointed by parent vote)

       Became Parent Governor in March 2015

       Has lived in Portchester for 16 years.

       Business Administration/Statistics background spanning over 20 years.

       Member of  Progress, Curriculum & Standards Committee  and   Equality Information Group,

 

Mr Andrew Kaye: member of FGB. PCS and Pay committee

Pecuniary Interest: Deputy Principal Fareham College

Term 30/06/2015- 29/06/2019 (appointed by FGB)

       Lives in Fareham 

       Became governor in June 2015.

       Deputy Principal of Fareham College and has 10 years’ experience working in Further Education.

       Member of the Progress, Curriculum and Standards Committee.

 

Mrs Sharon Brookes: Member of FGB, FPRC and Designated Training Governor

Pecuniary Interest: User of community facilities

Term 21/10/2013- 20/10/2017 (appointed by parent vote)

       Lives in Portchester

       Became a Parent Governor in October 2013.

       Over 30 years experience in Banking and Finance.

       Member of the Finance, Personnel, Resources and Community Committee.

       Community Governor

       Development and Training Governor

 

Mr David Whitelock: member of FGB and FPRC

Term 25/11/2014- 24/11/2018 (appointed by parent vote)

      Serving in the RAF Police.

      Parent Governor.

      SEN Governor.

      Sitting on the Finance, Personnel, Resources and Community Committee 

 

Mr Andy Earl: member of FGB and Vice chair of PCS

Pecuniary Interest: Wife works in school

Term 17/11/2013- 16/11/2017 (appointed by parent vote)

I have lived in Portchester all of my life and attended PCS as a student

I became a Parent Governor in 2009 when my daughter started at the school and I have a son currently attending

I have worked for Hampshire Fire and Rescue Service for over 26 years.  At the present time, I am an Arson Task Force Officer/Fire Investigation Search Dog Handler, based in Eastleigh.  I am also a Retained Firefighter, serving at Portchester Fire Station

I am a member of the Progress, Curriculum and Standards Committee and the Pay Committee

 

Mrs Gill Winchurch: member of FGB and PCS

Term 16/09/2014- 15/09/2018 (appointed by FGB)

I live in Gosport and have been a member of PCS Governing body since Sept 2014. I was a science teacher for 30 years, specialising in A level physics. I am a member of the PC&S committee.

Twenty eight years working in both state and private sector senior schools

 

Mrs Valerie Agar: member of FGB and FPRC

Many years of voluntary secular and church work with children and young people

Mrs Margaret Hooper: member of FGB, PCS and Pay committee, chair of HTMPC

Term 16/09/2014- 18/06/2018 (appointed by FGB)